Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This page states the Privacy Policy applicable to the startupathletics.com website as of January 7, 2016. Please read this page carefully. As used herein, the words “user,” “you” and “your” mean users of the Website and the words “we,” “our,” and “Startup Athletics” mean Startup Athletics, Inc., the owner and operator of the Website.

Collection and use of non-personal information

If you visit the Website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you (such as your name, address, phone number or email address) unless you provide it, as described under “Collection of personal information” below. We do, however, collect non-personally-identifiable (anonymous) information about you, such as the server your computer is logged into or your browser type. Other examples of non-personally-identifiable information include (i) your IP address (a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web; many Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address); (ii) your domain type (i.e., .com, .net, .edu, etc.); or (iii) standard information included with every communication sent on the Internet, such as browser type, operating system, browser language, service provider, and local time. Startup Athletics collects data from the Web logs of our servers -- the computers that “serve up” Web pages -- delivering the Startup Athletics content. This includes information about what you view and, along with information gathered from our other users, we create “aggregate data” reports that we may disclose to third parties, including our clients with whom we have entered into an agreement to provide such information. We may also study aggregate data in order to enhance our existing services or develop new services. We will not disclose any personal information to a third party without your express prior written authorization. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms of use or to protect our service, site, users or others.

We may use third-party advertising companies and advertising networks to serve ads to you on our behalf when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (other than your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp.

Use of cookies and web beacons

Startup Athletics uses cookies, which are small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive, and web beacons (also known as pixel tags), which are electronic images embedded into a web page, on the Website. Cookies and web beacons are used for record keeping, to track your movements when you visit the Website and to help us determine what type of information to present to you. The use of cookies and web beacons is an industry standard - you’ll find them used at most Web sites. Our cookies and web beacons do not contain any personally identifiable information about you, and do not damage or alter your system files in any way. The first time you visit the Website, Startup Athletics assigns you a unique, anonymous ID, which is stored in the cookie on your computer.

Collection of personal information

You must provide personal information in order to use certain features of the Website. The manner in which we will use your personal information will be disclosed on the page through which you sign up or otherwise provide information to use the feature. We will, and by your use of these optional features you expressly authorize us to, use the information you provide in order to provide these optional features.

Unless you explicitly ask us to or as disclosed when you sign up for an optional feature, we will not share any personal information that you provide with any third party or use the information for any purpose other than to provide the specific feature that you request.

Who is collecting your information

Your information is being collected solely by Startup Athletics and as discussed under “Collection and use of non-personal information” above, third-party advertising companies and advertising networks. See the discussion under “With whom your information may be shared” below concerning the circumstances under which certain of your information may be disclosed to third parties.

With whom your information may be shared

Startup Athletics does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide information to others as follows: (a) as discussed above under “Collection and use of non-personal information,” we may provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and related site information to our clients or for other marketing and promotional purposes; or (b) we may provide information to third parties to the extent necessary to enable them to provide services on the Website, such as delivery or tracking of advertisements, or to provide information or services requested by you. In each instance, your information would not be used in any manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior permission.

Retention of information

Any information we collect may be retained for an indeterminate period of time.

Confidentiality and security

Startup Athletics has implemented generally accepted standards of technology security in order to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Only employees of Startup Athletics have access to the information we collect, and these employees are made aware of and required to comply with our Privacy Policy.

Links to other sites

The Website may provide links to an external Web site. When you click on such a link, you will leave Startup Athletics. The Privacy Policy of the external Web site will then be in effect, not Startup Athletics’ Privacy Policy. Startup Athletics does not control or makes an endorsement of any kind regarding the external site or its Privacy Policy. Startup Athletics’ policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond Startup Athletics’ control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. We do not control cookies from the other sites that you may link to from Startup Athletics.

Children under the age of 13

Our collection of personal information on the pages of the Website that are directed to children under 13 is intended to follow the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), a U.S. law designed to protect the online privacy of children under the age of 13.

We will obtain parental consent before asking for personal information on our Website, unless the request for information falls within an exception that would be permitted under COPPA.

We do not make personal information collected from children publicly available nor do we enable children to do so on the Website. We will not condition a child’s participation in any activity or service on the disclosure of no more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.

Parents may contact us (at info@startupathletics.com) to review, update or delete any of their children’s personal information that we may have collected and to elect for us not to collect any additional personal information from their children.

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated Privacy Policy online. We will not change how we handle previously collected information without providing notice and obtaining parental consent where necessary

Changes to this Privacy Policy

All versions of this Privacy Policy are dated with the effective date (the date on which the policy was posted to Startup Athletics). Startup Athletics will only use the information we learn about you in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when the information was collected from you. However, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to our site.

Changes in corporate structure

If Startup Athletics is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the personal information you have provided at this site may be transferred as part of that transaction. However, we will take steps to assure that any personal information is used in a manner consistent with the Startup Athletics Privacy Policy under which it was collected.

Effect of legal obligations upon this Privacy Policy

Startup Athletics may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to comply with law, to cooperate with or seek assistance from law enforcement or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Startup Athletics’ rights or property, other Startup Athletics users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Startup Athletics may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. Effect of Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or legal rights in or on behalf of any party. As noted above, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@startupathletics.com